?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Step, step, triple step.

Tonight I went to nurture my neglected passion for dance at the Austin Swing Syndicate's dance. There were relatively few people when I got there, and I sat on a chair looking at dancing (not fun). But then they announced a balboa class, so I took that, and went crazy at how slow the guy was teaching it. That's right. I hate beginner dance classes, even if I don't know the style. However, classes are the best way to meet people in any community.

When I went back to the ballroom, one beginner swing person asked me to dance. I sorta enjoyed it. Then a second swing dancer asked me to dance, but he went really fast, and I enjoyed that much much more. After the dance, he said: "You're a good dancer." And that remark makes me happy. I think it's because I've been doing so much improv lately where I still have so much room to grow, it's nice to remember that, yes, I am really naturally good at something. The third guy I danced with did Lindy Hop with me, and I had to caution him that I hadn't dance in a while, but he still went kinda fast, and it was really wierd, at some point, my body just took over, "You're thinking too much. Just let go and react." And it was sooo exhilarating, just reacting and feeling your body doing all these moves it hadn't done in a while. And afterward I was in such a high I left, because I wanted to leave in a good note.

How being a follow in ballroom dancing is like improv:
1. You've to quickly desperately figure out what the other person is thinking.
2. When you stop thinking so much, and just let things flow, it is soooooooooo amazing.

Must take Lindy 3 again.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
kbadr
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:17 am (UTC)
I want to learn to swing dance.
ripresa
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Four on the floor teaches classes on Tuesdays: http://www.fouronthefloor.com/
7:15 intro to swing

You can also just go to the Thursday dances
http://www.austinswingsyndicate.org/
They teach a beginning swing class at 8:15, it's %5 for lesson and dance.

I can teach you the basic step. As long as you have a sense of rhythm, it's simple. And you should since you're a musician.

Oh. There's girls.
zuleikhajami
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
Hee, 1 and 2 seem contradictory.

My experience when I was doing Argentine semi-regularly was that #2 was the key. Once I relaxed and just let my body figure things out instead of worrying about "do I know what I'm doing? What is the lead trying to get me to do?", I could hit the point of magic. And yeah, definitely one of the best highs ever!

Eeergh, now this is making me want to go salsa or tango dancing. It's too bad I don't like swing or lindy that much cause I don't want to go out partner dancing on my own in case no one asks me to dance. :(
ripresa
Mar. 10th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
"Hee, 1 and 2 seem contradictory."

Yeah, you're right, 1 is where a lot of time is spent on.. and then occasionally we're rewarded by 2. I guess the better you and your partners are, the more you spend on 2.
(Deleted comment)
ripresa
Mar. 12th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
Re: How being a follow in ballroom dancing is like improv??
in lindy/swing you generally don't wear heels.. at least i don't :)

besides, aren't the women supposed to get use to their heels and be more sexy because of it? While in improv, there's so few women that they don't need physical enhancement? :-P

that's right you're one of those rare dancer/improv person combination. i hope your shows are going well!
(Deleted comment)
ripresa
Mar. 13th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
Re: How being a follow in ballroom dancing is like improv??
I'll be at the Keith Johnstone intensive! Woo!

You should maybe do something with the commedia people if you're not too busy :)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

I like pretty things
ripresa
ripresa

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars