?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

when you're feeling blue...

... get a cat :)

Latest picture of the little fella.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
zuleikhajami
Sep. 4th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
Oooo... I want to meet him!
ripresa
Sep. 5th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
soon.. he'll be here this month.
orangepaisley
Sep. 4th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
Soooo cute!

I wanna kitty! Damn my allergies!
ripresa
Sep. 4th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
he's supposed to be hypoallergenic.
desfontaines
Sep. 4th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
I'm allergic and have kitties!

I was told by a vet at a cat clinic that there are some ways to reduce the dander and resulting allergy problems:

1. High quality food, ex Science Diet
2. Ace Anti-Allergy drops that go on kitty's food -- it's a sedative in large quantities, but apparently it reduces dander as a bonus when given in small quantities
3. Weekly kitty bath
4. Regular allergy meds for yourself
5. Regular vacuuming

And as your body adjusts to being around the cat, some of those can go away. I quit #2 and #3 within a couple of months. Was already on #4. Husband took over #5, which makes it even better. I would think that having a hypoallergenic cat to begin with would be a serious bonus.
ripresa
Sep. 5th, 2007 12:25 am (UTC)
ooh, i'm glad that you stop giving him the anti-allergy drops! :)
furfybird
Sep. 4th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
AW, I didn't know you were feeling blue.

*pets ripresa*

But that little meowser was CLEARLY put in this world to bring happiness and SQUEEs.

*SQUEEEEEEEE!*

bellatrixamici
Sep. 4th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
adorable!
he's hypoallergenic?
I must meet him!
desfontaines
Sep. 4th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Dang, those are some blue eyes!
wackyengineer
Sep. 5th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
!!!!!
ikarpov
Sep. 5th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Hmm... maybe he'll grow up to be great...
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

I like pretty things
ripresa
ripresa

Latest Month

August 2020
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Comments

  • 12 Jan 2017, 02:20
    I am so sad to hear this. Hugs and love to you
  • 9 Dec 2016, 10:23
    It's a tough decision, that's for sure. I mean, our number 2 is already 20 months old, and much as I love him, half the time I'm not even sure we made the right choice in having him.

    My main…
  • 20 Nov 2016, 09:11
    I woke up at 7.00am GMT time and heard the result
  • 10 Nov 2016, 23:33
    Yes it's pretty horrible. I try not to think about it. But just have to hope that people turnout for the mid terms, and then we oust him in 4 years.

    Also, that our democratic senators do their…
  • 10 Nov 2016, 23:28
    *hug*

    I'm not at acceptance. Last night, I thought I was, but it turned out I was just exhausted (also couldn't sleep at all election night). Now that I've slept, I'm back to scared although also…
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars