?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I gave notice!

Today was my first day back and I was definitely being wimpy and stuff finally I just asked my manager.. do you have 5 mins?

We went to a teamroom and I just said: "May 6th is my last day."

And he took it very well actually, he did say he had talked to another manager about moving me to a different team that was .NET, but he seems pretty cool.

The only thing was he asked if I was working for HP. Apparently if it was a competitor, he would've walked me out the moment I gave notice. WHAT? I told him I was going to be a wedding photographer. No competition to Dell there.

WOOO!

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
firth
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations Nadine! I'm super happy for you.
ripresa
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
:)
Thank you!!!
preservationgal
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
congrats! how do you feel?
ripresa
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
I'm tearing up from happiness.
preservationgal
Apr. 18th, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
whee!
mlordslittleone
Apr. 18th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
=)!
wenchalicious
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Congrats! So excited for you!
ripresa
Apr. 18th, 2011 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you, lady :)
__bin
Apr. 18th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
congratulations!! how do you feel?
ripresa
Apr. 19th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
i feel freaking amazing :) scared too.
zuleikhajami
Apr. 18th, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
Yay!
bellatrixamici
Apr. 18th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
Making it happen! Marking it down!
Moving it forward!

You're doing it! :D
ripresa
Apr. 19th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
:)

Yep! Slow and steady.
athene
Apr. 18th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!
bobacita
Apr. 18th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
Yay, exciting times ahead! Must feel amazing :)
nickjong
Apr. 19th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
Congrats! I'm glad it went well. :-)
ripresa
Apr. 19th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
Thanks!
vetgirlbeth
Apr. 19th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
Congratulations!

The HP "escort you from the building" thing is pretty hard core. Fears of corporate espionage or something? Weird!
ripresa
Apr. 19th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
"Fears of corporate espionage or something?"

Actually.. yes, probably.
dnivie
Apr. 19th, 2011 06:33 am (UTC)
Given that they generally have to pay you for your termination-period, even if they voluntarily choose not to take advantage of your skills, you should've said you're going to HP. :)

Congratulations !
ripresa
Apr. 19th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't know that. Actually they don't have to, but apparently it's likely they would've!
lancehunter
Apr. 19th, 2011 02:14 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Here's to the binding freedom of working for yourself!
sheenaqotj
Apr. 19th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Congrats! What a huge, positive leap!
tebing
Apr. 19th, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Good for you! :D
dominavera
Apr. 21st, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
As always
You're soooo inspiring!!! <3

May I borrow your balls, please?
ripresa
Apr. 21st, 2011 02:13 am (UTC)
Re: As always
hahah, nah, you inspire me too. i remember we had a conversation and you were telling a friend: "Nadine is so creative, I'm not sure why she is at Dell."
grinnellian2001
Apr. 25th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
So proud of you! Now go make your dreams happen. :)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

I like pretty things
ripresa
ripresa

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars